Bulgaria Economic Forum, 14-15 November 2013

Let’s Talk about Economic Growth Generators

14 - 15 November 2013

Sheraton Sofia Hotel Balkan
Тhe presentations are only available to registered users
Royal Hall 1

Official Opening

09:45 - 10:00 (14 November)
Mr. Plamen Oresharski, Prime Minister , Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

Let’s Talk about Economic Growth Generators

10:00 - 11:30 (14 November)
Mr. Krasin Dimitrov, Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Development , Republic of Bulgaria
Mr. Florin Lupescu, Principal Adviser, DG CONNECT and DAE Ambassador for Bulgaria , European Commission
Mr. George Tabakov, Chairman , Bulgaria Economic Forum
Royal Hall 1

Investment Promotion: Overcoming Legal, Non-legal and Administrative Barriers Facing the Business

11:45 - 12:45 (14 November)
Mr. Svetoslav Mladenov, Executive Director, InvestBulgaria Agency
Mr. Hristijan Ilievski, Deputy Director, Agency for Foreign Investments and Export Promotion of the Republic of Macedonia
Ms. Edit Gyenge, Adviser to the Minister, Department for Infrastructure Projects and Foreign Investments, Minister Dan Sova, Romania
Mr. Tibor Nemet, Head of Trade Department, Embassy of Hungary
Ms. Stefka Slavova, Alternate Director for Poland, Bulgaria and Albania, EBRD
Mr. Plamen Dilkov, Executive Director, PVB POWER BULGARIA
Mr. Aleksandar Medjedovic, Chairman of the Business Council Serbia-Turkey , Foreign Economic Relations Board of Turkey (DEiK)
Serdika Hall

Business lunch Major Environmental Infrastructure Projects

12:45 - 14:00 (14 November)
Ms. Iskra Mihaylova, Minister of Environment and Water of the Republic of Bulgaria ,
Royal Hall 1

Business Aspects of Digital Economy and How to Get Benefits from It

14:00 - 15:00 (14 November)
Mr. Hristo Hristov , Acting Director, Information Technology and e-Governance Directorate, Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications of the Republic of Bulgaria
Mr. Florin Lupescu, Principal Adviser, DG CONNECT and DAE Ambassador for Bulgaria , European Commission
Mr. Veselin Bozhkov, Chairman, Communications Regulation Commission of Bulgaria
Mr. George Brashnarov, Chairman, Bulgarian Association of Software Companies
Mr. Nikolay Nedialkov, Executive Director, Information Services
Mr. Yoto Raychev, Director Business Development, Methodia Inc
Ms. Gergana Passy, Digital Champion of Bulgaria ,
Royal Hall 1

EU Funds: Priority Areas to be Funded during the New Programme Period 2014-2020

15:00 - 18:00 (14 November)
Mr. Renaldo Mandmets, Head of Unit E.3, Bulgaria, DG REGIO, European Commission
Mr. Eugeniy Ivanov, Bulgarian Association of EU Programms Consultants and General Manager , Euroconsultants Bulgaria SA AD
Royal Hall 1

Overview of the European Programmes and Funds under Management of European Commission

15:00 - 15:15 (14 November)
Mr. Anselmo Caporossi, President of Observatory of Structural Funds and EU Programmes, Italian Chamber of Commerce in Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

OP Human Resource Development 2014-2020

15:15 - 15:45 (14 November)
Ms. Natalia Efremova, General Director, GD European Funds, International Programmes and Projects, Ministry of Labour and Social Policy of the Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

OP Innovations and Competitiveness 2014-2020

15:45 - 16:15 (14 November)
Ms. Eli Milusheva, General Director, GD European Funds for Competitiveness, Ministry of Economy and Energy of the Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

Rural Development Programme 2014-2020

16:15 - 16:45 (14 November)
Mr. Vladislav Tsvetanov, Head of Measures under Axis 1 Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

OP Development of Fish-breeding Sector 2014-2020

16:45 - 17:15 (14 November)
Mr. Lachezar Zolev, Head of Programming and Monitoring Department, European Fund for Fish-breeding Directorate, Executive Agency for Fisheries and Aquaculture
Royal Hall 1

The European Funds and the New Strategic Sectors for the Sustainable Development of the Economies: the Social Enterprises and the EASE & SEE Project

17:15 - 18:00 (14 November)
Mr. Anselmo Caporossi, President of Observatory of Structural Funds and EU Programmes, Italian Chamber of Commerce in Bulgaria
Royal Hall 3

Opening Session: Fostering Economic Relations between Bulgaria and Serbia

11:00 - 12:30 (14 November)
Mr. Krasin Dimitrov, Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Development , Republic of Bulgaria
Mr. Vladimir Curgus, Ambassador of the Republic of Serbia, Serbia Embassy
Mrs. Jasmina Radonjic, Department for European Integration and International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Serbia
Mr. Miodrag Kostic, Deputy Director, Koridori Srbije DOO
Ms. Marina Hristeva, Co-chair, Bulgarian-Serbian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr. Zoran Markovic, Secretary to the Coordination Board, Regional Chamber of Commerce Nish
Royal Hall 3

Latest Developments and opportunities in Trade and Investments between Bulgaria and Serbia

14:30 - 15:30 (14 November)
Mr. Krasin Dimitrov, Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Development , Republic of Bulgaria
Mr. Aleksandar Medjedovic, Chairman of the Business Council Serbia-Turkey , Foreign Economic Relations Board of Turkey (DEiK)
Ms. Boryana Mincheva, Head of International collaboration department, Bulgarian SME Promotion Agency
Mr. Ivan Dzhidzhev, Chairman of the SB, Serbian Glass Factory AD
Mr. Zoran Petrovic, , Free Zone Pirot
Mr. Zoran Jovanovic, General Director, ESENSA DOO
Mr. Aleksandar Simonovic, Co-chairman, Bulgarian-Serbian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Royal Hall 3

Opportunities for Common Tourist Destinations Development in the Cross-border Region

15:45 - 16:45 (14 November)
Mr. Aleksandar Milicevic, First Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Serbia
Mr. Nikola Hristovich, Manager, FINSYS
Mr. Krasimir Kirilov, Chairman, Vidin Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr. Milan Badivuk, General Secretar, Regional Chamber of Economy Zajecar
Mr. Georgi Rachev, Member of the MB, Bulgarian Association of Travel Agents
Sredets Hall

Opening Session: Agriculture: Encouraging the Development of SMEs in the Animal Breeding and Horticulture Sectors

11:45 - 12:30 (14 November)
Ms. Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Deputy Executive Director, State Fund Agriculture
Mr. Igor Zlatkov, Director, National Extension Agency of FYROM
Mr. George Gkekas , International Business Development Manager and Founder of Fooditerranean PC, Fooditerranean PC
Ms. Biljana Petrevska Mitrevska , Public relations officer , FFRM
Mrs. Christina Zlatanova, Administrative Director, Bulgaria Economic Forum
Sredets Hall

Presentation of the Transnational Database with Products and Services Suppliers for SMЕs in the Animal Breeding and Horticulture Sectors

14:00 - 14:15 (14 November)
Mrs. Christina Zlatanova, Administrative Director, Bulgaria Economic Forum
Sredets Hall

Presentation of Business Practices and Cases in the Animal Breeding and Horticulture Sectors. Trends and Needs in the Provision of Business Support Services for SMEs in the Sectors. (Part I)

14:15 - 15:15 (14 November)
Mr. Evtim Stefanov , Executive Director , Regional Development Agency and Business Centre – Vidin
Mr. Simone Mangoni, CEO , TELEMATICA ITALIA
Mr. Svetozar Kavardjiev, Manager, Agroproject SM
Mr. George Gkekas , International Business Development Manager and Founder of Fooditerranean PC, Fooditerranean PC
Mr. Adolfo Fabrizio Colagiovanni , Project coordinator , UniMol
Sredets Hall

Presentation of Business Practices and Cases in the Animal Breeding and Horticulture Sectors. Trends and Needs in the Provision of Business Support Services for SMEs in the Sectors. (Part II)

15:30 - 17:00 (14 November)
Ms. Mariyana Ivanova , Vice-Rector , University of Agribusiness and Rural Development
Mr. Goce Dzurovski , Head of Department for Services , FFRM
Ms. Ivana Dimitrijevic , Senior Consultant , DataLAB MK d.o.o.
Mr. Francesco Di Lucia , Agronomist , Sanchem Holding
Royal Hall 1

Major Infrastructure Projects: Priority Areas to be Funded during the New Programme period 2014-2020

10:00 - 12:00 (15 November)
Mr. Assen Antov, Chairman of the MB, National Company Strategic Infrastructure Projects
Mr. Stilyan Krotnev, Director, Strategic Development and Investment Projects Directorate, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Mr. Angel Zaburtov, Deputy Director General, Bulgarian Ports Infrastructure Company
Royal Hall 1

OP Regional Development 2014-2020

10:30 - 11:00 (15 November)
Mr. Ivan Popov, Head of Programming, evaluation, information and publicity, DG Programming of the Regional Development, Ministry of Regional Development of the Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

OP Environment 2014-2020

11:00 - 11:30 (15 November)
Ms. Malina Kroumova, Director, Cohesion Policy for Environment Directorate, Ministry of Environment and Water of the Republic of Bulgaria
Royal Hall 1

OP Transport 2014-2020

11:30 - 12:00 (15 November)
Mr. Martin Georgiev, Head of Programming Department, DG Coordination of Programms and Projects, Ministry of Transport, IT and Communications